Privacy & Cookies Policy

These are our terms and conditions. They apply each time you visit the Site and we will assume that you’ve read them before you use the Site. They do change from time to time so please re-read them each time you visit the Site.

Overview

This policy is intended to inform you how we at CODEPIXI LIMITED, a UK limited liability company, (hereinafter “CodePixi” or “we/us/our”) collect and use information provided by visitors to our website (located at www.codepixi.com, hereinafter, our “Website”), by people who register at our Website, by anyone who contracts for or purchases any of our products or services, and by individuals who communicate with our Website via e-mail or otherwise (collectively, “you/your”).

By visiting our Website, viewing its contents, registering on our Website, purchasing our services or products and/or communicating with us via e-mail or otherwise, you are consenting to the terms of this Privacy Policy along with the terms of service set forth on our Terms & Conditions page (located at www.codepixi.com/terms-of-use).

All information and data that we receive from or about you, such as (but not limited to) your name, address, geographic location, e-mail address(es), IP address, user names, passwords, course selections, product and service purchases, transaction and payment information and communications are governed by this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party sites from which you may access our Website or access any of the materials on our Website.

In processing personal data, we will comply with relevant legislation in force from time to time in England. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this policy as we improve our service to you and as relevant Data Protection legislation comes into force including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Your personal information will continue to be held in accordance with our policy as it develops.  We will not reduce your rights under this policy without your explicit consent.

If you do not wish to consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy or our Terms & Conditions, please do not use or otherwise visit our Website, register on our Website, enrol in our courses, or purchase any of our products or services.

Collection of Information

CodePixi makes the decisions concerning how personal data through CodePixi is processed. Accordingly we are the Data Controller for your personal information. Therefore we should be your first point of contact.

We may collect and process your personal data in the following circumstances:
when you sign up / register for an account with us
when you sign up for our newsletter (by entering your e-mail address)when you order any products or services from us when you contact us via e-mail or otherwise
when you provide us e-mail or other data in exchange for a free download
when you enter any contests we may hold when you complete any surveys we may conduct
when you visit our Website (via cookies or otherwise)

Not all of the information we collect may be personally identifiable.  We do, however, track and record user sessions to improve the site experience for our users.  We use various tracking software to do so including Google Analytics. Such tracking software may change as technology improves.

Our Website and the materials and services provided through our Website are not intended for children or those under the age of 16.  If someone under the age of 16 wishes to use our Website, that individual is responsible for obtaining the consent from that individual’s parents or legal guardians.

Data Controller and Processor

CodePixi makes the decisions concerning how personal data through CodePixi is processed. Accordingly we are the Data Controller for your personal information. Therefore we should be your first point of contact.

CodePixi may use a third party to help power its App/Website and/or Supplier, Customer and networking contact management system at our discretion. This provides you with an improved service and better user experience. They process your personal information as set out in this policy and they do so under our direction. Accordingly they act as a Data Processor. Should you have any concerns about this please do not hesitate to contact us.

In certain circumstances where we are given personal data for the reference of others, we act merely as Data Processors, where we process information under direction of third parties. These limited examples might include where Service Agents or those networking with us provide us with contact details of others.

Use of Information

We use information that we gather from you in the following ways:

To provide services and materials through our WebsiteTo deliver information to you about the products, services and materials provided through our Website
To fulfil our contractual obligations to you as part of any transaction or order involving our products, services and/or materials
To contact you about our products, services and Website
In additional manners that we may describe to you when you provide information to us or when we notify you about new uses of information provided by you

By visiting our website, providing us your e-mail address, signing up for our newsletter, registering for an account, ordering products or services from us or otherwise providing your personal information to us, as set forth above (under Collection of Information), you are consenting to receiving communications from us regarding our services and materials.  You may opt out of receiving these communications at any time by following the instructions set forth in those communications.

Your Rights

Data Protection legislation gives you certain rights to control of your personal data. These are:
- The right to be informed
- The right of access
- The right to rectification
- The right to erasure
- The right to restrict processing
- The right to data portability
- The right to object
- Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

Further information on these rights and how to complain can obtained from the UK Information Commissioner whose Website is at: www.ico.org.uk.

We fulfil these rights in the ways set out below however we do reserve our right to continue to process your data or refuse your requests as set out in relevant legislation.

Anonymous Tracking

We collect anonymous data for the following and similar purposes:

- to customise CodePixi according to your preferences and needs
- to improve how we display information on our products and services on our Website for your benefit and in keeping with your device
- to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
- to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
- to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
- to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Storage

The information we hold about you may be stored outside the European Economic Area in order to process your data.

Initially your personal information is held securely by our third party IT supplier. They would not normally view or use your personal information unless there is an issue with the use or security of holding your data.

We hold your data securely. This is held in accordance with our retention periods policy below.

Retention Periods

Unless stated herein, we set out here our general policy with respect to the periods we hold onto your data.

Contract – if you have a contract with us then we will hold onto your data for as long as our contract lasts with you plus 6 years, except where legal compliance obligations require us to hold onto this data for longer.

Consent – where you have provided consent to processing your data either for us to send you marketing messages or you are part of our service network we will hold onto you data until you have withdrawn your consent to the processing.

Legitimate activities – where we process your data for our legitimate business purposes we will hold onto this data for 6 years or as long as we are required to by law or regulation.

Sharing Information

We will share information provided by you to third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy.  We do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise disseminate personal date or information except as set forth below:

- We will disclose information gathered from you or provided by you if we are required to do so by law or legal process, or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation, or if we need to do so to protect our rights, reputation, property, or the safety or us or others, or to defend or enforce our rights or your obligations.
- We will disclose information to third parties with your prior consent.

Not all of the information we collect may be personally identifiable.  We do, however, track and record user sessions to improve the site experience for our users.  We use Google Analytics as tracking software. Such tracking software may change as technology improves.

Our Website and the materials and services provided through our Website are not intended for children or those under the age of 16.  If someone under the age of 16 wishes to use our Website, that individual is responsible for obtaining the consent from that individual’s parents or legal guardians.

Deleting of Information

You may ask us to delete some or all of the information you shared with us, provided, however, that we are not required to maintain that information as part of any commercial transaction or contract entered into between us.  For example, we may need to maintain records of credit card transactions or products or services purchased by you from us for a period of time in the event any dispute or other occasion arises whereby that information may be required by third-parties or government entities.

You may request that we delete information provided by you to us by emailing office@codepixi.com.

If you believe that we have inaccurate or incomplete information about you, you may request an update to your information by emailing office@codepixi.com.

You may request that we limit the use of your information to only that information required for us to conduct any transactions in which you engage with us.  For example, you may request that we discontinue sending e-mails or newsletters to you about upcoming courses or other information regarding our products and services.  You may opt-out from these communications by emailing office@codepixi.com as well as following the instructions on the communications themselves.

Unless you request that we delete information provided by you, we will maintain that information for a reasonable period of time in the event that you choose, in the future, to purchase our products or services.

To maintain the integrity of our Website and the information you provide to us, we may copy that information to a secondary information storage device (AKA back-up).  In the event that you request that we delete your information, we will also delete it from our back-up data storage to the extent that it is commercially reasonable to do so.  Nevertheless, we do not access our back-up storage except under circumstances where data from our primary storage has been compromised (such as may occur during power surges or other situations where our primary storage may be damaged).

Right to Erasure (Right to be Forgotten)

Further information on this new right can be found on the UK Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/right-to-erasure/.

Please note that this right is not absolute. For example, a request that information is erased can be rejected if the Data Controller need the data to comply with a legal obligation or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Cookies and Information

Our website uses cookies to enhance our users’ experience with our website. Cookies are small packets of information placed on your device when you visit our website and/or engage in transactions with us. Cookies help us to tailor your experience to you as an individual user, allow us to recognise your when you re-visit our website, and assist us in keeping your account secure. By visiting our site and engaging in our services and/or purchasing our products, you are agreeing to the use of cookies and similar technologies for the purposes set forth in this policy. You can learn more about cookies by following these links:

https://www.whoishostingthis.com/resources/cookies-guide/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie
http://www.whatarecookies.com
http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/

Our website follows industry custom and practice with respect to the types of cookies we use and the technology inherent in the cookies we choose. The types of cookies we use will change as the technology and utility behind them advance Our use of cookies allows us to display advertising intended to be more relevant to our users as well as to identify return visitors to our website. We may also use cookies to collect aggregate data to help us improve the products and services we provide. We do not provide any of your personal information to advertisers without your consent.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our Website in order to tailor it to users’ needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and does not identify you individually.

For example, we might use an email delivery service, to send marketing emails and alerts about CodePixi’s operations. This service uses cookies to send relevant information to you, depending on your usage. For example, you can view the privacy policy of MailChimp, one of these service providers, at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ .

You may control the use of cookies by us and other websites through your browser settings. Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. Our website, however, may not function as intended or provide you with as satisfying an experience should you choose to do so. Most browsers will also allow you to review and delete cookies, including those originating from our website. You should consult with your browser’s setting and help page to learn how to control cookies on your particular browser.

Updating Our Information Privacy Policy

Periodically we will update our Privacy Policy as technological, business and regulatory changes occur.  We will notify you of changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy on our Website, accessible on a link from our homepage, or directly at https://codepixi.com/privacy-policy.  We will also send you an e-mail to the e-mail address provided by you to us notifying you that an updated Privacy Policy is available for review on our Website.  You consent to receive such e-mails and agree to keep us informed of any changes to your preferred e-mail address.

External Sites and Social Media

When you connect to or from CodePixi using external Websites please be careful to check whether the external site is one controlled by us (usually our social media spaces on platforms such as Facebook, Twitter or LinkedIn) or those used by third parties. We cannot control the information practises of other companies and organisations that might advertise, display, link to, or offer to obtain our goods or services for you. We cannot take responsibility for, cannot control and this policy does not cover spaces on the internet not controlled by us.

Linking to other Websites

Similarly our Website may contain links to enable you to visit other Websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other Website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the Website in question.

Note also that third party cookies might be downloaded onto your device as a result of your use of this Website, for example if you were to send information to or from this Website to your social media account your account may require the use of such cookies to enable this transfer to take place. These cookies are not under our control and we disclaim any responsibility for the acts of third party cookies.

Posting Comments & Social Media

Please note that if you choose to post comments on this Website or via our social media accounts containing personal data we cannot accept responsibility for the use or misuse of such data by others who have access to such posts and we suggest that you consider carefully before posting any such data. We use social media platforms including Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn as well as posts on Google. Please note that we may review tracking data generated by social media providers such as Facebook for measuring how useful our social media presence is for you.

Social Media Data Gathering

We employ technology to help us identify when you might have encountered us through social media or to send you targeted marketing messages relating to products we have to offer during your social media experience. The use of this technology does result in our holding your personal contact details and likes and dislikes. We do not categorise this information based on what the law describes as “sensitive personal data”.

Facebook as an example of Social Media Integration

CodePixi integrates with different social media to the benefit of communicating with you. In order to explain how some social media works we have set out below one example of how your data is used in this case by Facebook. Other social media use your data in different ways and you should review the privacy policy of each provider should you be concerned.

The social network Facebook is headquartered at 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Facebook is used and to get Facebook information about CodePixi Customers and Suppliers. An overview of Facebook integrations and social plugins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When users enable the Facebook connection in their settings, the Facebook integration establishes a connection between a user’s device and the Facebook server. Thereby, CodePixi receives information about the user. When users invite friends via Facebook, the Facebook integration establishes a connection between a user’s device and the Facebook server. That allows the user to gain information about his or her friends via CodePixi. CodePixi as the provider ofCodePixi does not receive any of this information.

When users share their information on Facebook and when they invite friends via Facebook, the Facebook integration establishes a connection between a user’s device and the Facebook server. Thereby, the user links information on CodePixi to his or her Facebook account. That allows Facebook to correlate a user’s usage of CodePixi with the corresponding user’s Facebook account. CodePixi as the provider of CodePixi does not have any knowledge of the future data usage by Facebook. Users can find more information on that issue in the privacy policy of Facebook at: http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Users have to actively enable the Facebook connection in their Settings in order to be able to share information on Facebook and invite friends via Facebook. If users do not want Facebook to gain information on their CodePixi usage or if they don’t want CodePixi to gain information about them via Facebook, they should leave the Facebook integration disabled as it is in the default settings. Once enabled, users can disable the Facebook connection again in their Settings at any time.

By activating the Facebook connection in his or her settings, the user explicitly consents to the information exchange described in this section. Any data arising from the use of Facebook will be located outside the EEA and subject to transmissions between the EEA and elsewhere.

Contacting Us Regarding Information

CodePixi is the trading name of CODEPIXI LIMITED registered in England and Wales as company number 14840116

Our contact email address is office@codepixi.com. Our address and contact for written correspondence is 4th­ Floor 86-­90 Paul­ Street, London,­ EC2A 4NE.

Any Subject Access Request should be made to the following email address office@codepixi.com.

This version was last updated in February 2024.